Third annual

Villa-Lobos International Chamber Music Festival

Lars Hoefs, artistic director/cello

Paulo C. Chagas, composer-in-residence

Jan. 11 – Feb. 2, 2017

15 concerts of Latin American Chamber Music in Los Angeles, Riverside, San Diego, and across Southern California

Schedule

Jan. 11, 12:00 pm

show program

“Hommage à Chopin”

Pasadena Presbyterian Church, 585 East Colorado Boulevard, Pasadena
Chopin: Etude Op. 25 No. 7 (arr. Franchomme)
Villa-Lobos: Mazurka-Choro (arr. D. Ashbridge)
Villa-Lobos: Hommage à Chopin
Chopin: Nocturne in C-sharp minor (arr. Zebrowski)
Chopin: Introduction and Polonaise Brillante

Marek Zebrowski, piano
Lars Hoefs, cello

Jan. 11, 8:00 pm

show program

“Books, Gods, Landscapes: Cello Solo Brasileiro”

Music@Mimoda, Mimoda Studio, 5774 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles
Paulo Costa Lima: Corrente de Xango
Paulo C. Chagas: The Human Beings (preview) from the series “Six Realms of Existence”
Liduino Pitombeira: Brazilian Landscapes No. 11
Raul do Valle: Arapua
Almeida Prado: Preambulum
João Guilherme Ripper: Quixote
Gustavo Tavares: Na Esquina de Mestre Mignone
Gustavo Tavares: Com Cheirinho de Alfazema
Erlon Lima: Preludio (premiere)
Claudio Santoro: Fantasia Sul America
Claudio Santoro: Suite

Lars Hoefs, cello

Jan. 13, 8:00 pm

show program

“Piazzolla in memoriam, 25 years”

All Saints’ Episcopal Church, 3847 Terracina Drive at Magnolia Avenue, Riverside
Free will offering at the door. All proceeds go to Path of Life Homeless Ministries
João Guilherme Ripper: Kinderszenen
Edmundo Villani-Côrtes: Jongata
Edmundo Villani-Côrtes: Luz
Paulo C. Chagas: The Human Beings (preview) from the series “Six Realms of Existence”
José Augusto Mannis: A moça e o velho relogio
Lalo Schifrin: Central Park Variations
Astor Piazzolla: Cuatro Estaciones Porteñas de Buenos Aires

Jenny Yeo, piano
Karl Pasch, clarinet
Lars Hoefs, cello

Jan. 15, 7:30 pm

show program

“Stan’s Music Parlor” (invitation only)

Los Angeles
Music of João Guilherme Ripper, Edmundo Villani-Cortes, José Augusto Mannis, Lalo Schifrin, Astor Piazzolla

Jenny Yeo, piano
Karl Pasch, clarinet
Lars Hoefs, cello

Jan. 18, 12:00 pm

show program

“From Alaska to the Amazon”

Encinitas Public library, 540 Cornish Drive, Encinitas
Heitor Villa-Lobos: Choros #2
Heitor Villa-Lobos: Assobio ao Jato
Alberto Ginastera: Impresiones de la Puna
Karl Pasch: new work (premiere)
Liduino Pitombeira: Xingu

Beth Ross-Buckley, flute
Karl Pasch, clarinet
Unicamp-Abroad String Quartet: Bridget Dolkas and Eduardo Semencio, violins; Monica de la Hoz, viola; Lars Hoefs, cello

Jan. 18, 8:00 pm

show program

“Preludes and a Fugue”

Music@Mimoda, Mimoda Studio, 5774 West Pico Boulevard, Los Angeles
Antonio Lauro: Registro
Heitor Villa-Lobos: Five Preludes
Heitor Villa-Lobos: Bachianas Brasileiras no. 5, I. Aria
Carlos Chavez: String Quartet No. 2
Carlos Chavez: Fuga HAG,C
Almeida Prado: Das Cirandas
Flausino Vale: Preludio #7, “Ao pé da fogueira”

Michael Gratovich, guitar
Eduardo Semencio, violin
Monica de la Hoz, viola
Lars Hoefs, cello
Frank Marino, bass

Jan. 19, 8:00 pm

cancelled

“Southern Winds”

Bread & Salt, 1955 Julian Ave, San Diego
Alberto Ginastera: Impresiones de la Puna
Villa-Lobos: Assobio ao Jato
Villa-Lobos: String Quartet #1
Heitor Villa-Lobos: Choros #2
Karl Pasch: new work
Liduino Pitombeira: Xingu
David Ashbridge: Beethoven’s Mexican Wave

Beth Ross-Buckley, flute
Karl Pasch, clarinet
Unicamp-Abroad String Quartet: Bridget Dolkas and Eduardo Semencio, violins; Monica de la Hoz, viola; Lars Hoefs, cello

Jan. 21, 7:00 pm

show program

“Desert Baroque – Bach Concertos for Two, Three, and Four Harpsichords”

Hope Center, 45900 Portola Avenue, Palm Desert
J.S. Bach: Concertos for Two, Three, and Four Harpsichords

Sonia Lee, Charles Metz, Elaine Funaro, Webb Wiggins, and Margaret Irwin-Brandon, harpsichord
Buon Tempo String Quartet

In association with Desert Baroque
Preferred seating $45; General Admission $35

Jan. 22, 4:00 pm

show program

“Americans North and South”

Fallbrook Public Library, 113 S Main Ave, Fallbrook
Aaron Copland: Duo for Flute & Piano
Heitor Villa-Lobos: Song of the Black Swan
Heitor Villa-Lobos: Assobio ao Jato
George Gershwin: Porgy and Bess Suite (arr. Jascha Heifetz)
Astor Piazzolla: Le Grand Tango
Astor Piazzolla: Libertango

Beth Ross-Buckley, flute
David Buckley, violin
Dana Burnett, piano
Lars Hoefs, cello

Jan. 25, 12:00 pm

show program

“Crossing Currents”

Encinitas Public library, 540 Cornish Drive, Encinitas
Lalo Schifrin: Pampas
Ástor Piazzolla: Tríptico del Ángel
Tom Jobim (arr. P. Sprague): Passarim
Peter Sprague: Saudade de voce
Peter Sprague: Would you like to dance?
Peter Sprague: Voltar Para Casa

Alexandra Aubert, piano
Bridget Dolkas, violin
Lars Hoefs, cello
Peter Sprague, guitar

Jan. 26, 8:00 pm

show program

“L'Influence Française”

University of California, Riverside, Performance Lab, ARTS 166
Lalo Schifrin: Pampas
Pedro Humberto Allende: 6 Miniaturas griegas
Manuel Ponce: Cello Sonata
Rafael Diaz: En el fondo de mi lejanía, se asoma Tu casa
Paulo C. Chagas: The Human Beings (premiere) from the series “Six Realms of Existence”
Villa-Lobos: Cello Sonata No. 2

Alexandra Aubert, piano
Lars Hoefs, cello

Jan. 27, 8:00 pm

show program

“Oceanside Soirée” (invitation only)

Oceanside
Music by Diaz, Schifrin, Ponce, Villa-Lobos

Alexandra Aubert, piano
Lars Hoefs, cello

Jan. 29, 4:00 pm

show program

“Poetic Enchantments”

Calvary Presbyterian Church, 1050 Fremont Ave, South Pasadena
Edson Zampronha: Between the Thunder and the Echo
Claudio Santoro: Encantamento
Marlos Nobre: Poema III
Raul do Valle: Amarilis (premiere)
Esteban D'Antona: Un poco de Buenos Aires para Alexandra (premiere)
Leo Brouwer: Éstudios Sencillos
Leo Brouwer: Canción de Cuna from Dos Temas Populares Cubanos
Lalo Schifrin: Pampas
Manuel Ponce: Cello Sonata
Rafael Diaz: En el fondo de mi lejanía, se asoma Tu casa

Alexandra Aubert, piano
Lars Hoefs, cello
Michael Gratovich, guitar

Feb. 1, 8:00 pm

show program

“Sax Celebration” Curated by Paulo C. Chagas

University of California, Riverside, Performance Lab, ARTS 166
Baljinder Sekhon, II (2015): Sonata of Puzzles, alto saxophone and piano
Paulo Costa Lima (2016): Manteiga, tenor saxophone and piano (premiere)
Luiz Carlos Cseko (2016): Noite do Catete 12, baritone saxophone, piano and light design (premiere)
Paulo C. Chagas (2016): On the Three Metamorphoses, alto saxophone and electronics (US premiere)
Martin Jaroszewicz (2016): New work for saxophone, live-electronics and multimedia (premiere)

Michael Couper, saxophone
Gary Barnett, piano
Martin Jaroszewicz and Paulo C. Chagas, electronics

Feb. 2, 8:00 pm

show program

“Brazilian Art Songs” Curated by Walter Clark

University of California, Riverside, Performance Lab, ARTS 166
Mario de Andrade: Modinhas Imperiais Roseas, Flores d’Alvorada
Francisco Mignone: Quando Uma Flor Desabrocha
Jayme Ovalle: Modinha (poetry by Manoel Bandeira) Azulão (poetry by Manoel Bandeira)
Camargo Guarnieri: Vai Azulão (poetry by Manoel Bandeira)
Oscar Lorenzo Fernandez: Dentro da Noite
Helza Cameu: Saudade (poem by Vicente de Carvalho)
Claudio Santoro: Em Algum Lugar (poetry by Viniciuos de Morais) Acalanto da Rosa (poetry by Viniciuos de Morais)
Ernani Braga: Engenho Novo
Heitor Villa-Lobos: Modinha Estrela é Lua Nova
Waldemar Enrique: Valsinha de Marajó Rolinha
Osvaldo Lacerda: Poemeto Erótico
Edmundo Villani-Côrtes: Papagaio Azul Valsinha de Roda
Marlos Nobre: Dengues da Mulata Desinteressada

Patricia Caicedo, soprano
Nikos Stavals, piano


Artists

Partners